2018 Royal Adelaide Show

Professional Baking Competition Results:

AustralianBakD14aR03bP01ZL-Harrison3b.jp
Whit with black BG UNOX.png
Whit with black BG UNOX.png

SECTION: Bread

 

CLASS 1: Unsliced White Sandwich Loaf

3rd Place: Orange spot

2nd Place: Angkor Bakery

1st Place: Tailem Bend Bky

 

CLASS 2: Unsliced White Hi-Top

3rd Place: Orange Spot Bakery

2nd Place: Tailem Bend Bky

1st Place: Coles McLaren Vale

 

CLASS 3: Unsliced Wholemeal Sandwich Loaf

3rd Place: Opies Bakery

2nd Place: Orange Spot Bky

1st Place: Angkor Bky

 

CLASS 4: Light Rye Loaf

3rd Place: Banana Boogie Bky

2nd Place: Skala Bakery

1st Place: The Lost Loaf

 

CLASS 5: Continental Loaf

3rd Place: Skala Bakery

2nd Place: Down south bakery

1st Place: Banana boogie

 

CLASS 6: Artisan Style Bread

3rd Place: Bakers Treat

2nd Place: Banana Boogie Bakery

1st Place: Skala Bakery

 

CLASS 7: Baguette

3rd Place: The Village Baker

2nd Place: Banana Boogie

1st Place: Skala

 

CLASS 8: Ciabatta

3rd Place: Skala Bakery

2nd Place: CJ's Bakery

1st Place: Bakers Treat Baking School

 

CHAMPION LOAF:

PRODUCT: Light Rye Loaf

BAKERY: The Lost Loaf

SECTION: Savoury Pastries

 

CLASS 9: Traditional Meat Pies

3rd Place: Skala Bakery

2nd Place: Banana Boogie

1st Place: Orange Spot 

 

CLASS 10: Gourmet Meat Pies

3rd Place: Down South Bakery

2nd Place: Orange Spot

1st Place: Banana Boogie

 

CLASS 11: Standard Pastie

3rd Place: Banana Boogie

2nd Place: Tailem Band Bakery

1st Place: Orange Spot

 

CLASS 12: Standard Sausage Rolls

3rd Place: CJ's Bakery

2nd Place: Yorktown Bakehouse

1st Place: Skala Bakery

 

CHAMPION PASTRY:

PRODUCT: Gourmet Pie

BAKERY: Banana Boogie

 

 

 

SECTION: Patisserie

 

CLASS 13: Modern Eclair

3rd Place: Bayside Bakery

2nd Place: Sucre Patisserie

1st Place: Boulangerie 113

 

CLASS 14: Individual Modern Tart

3rd Place: Boulangerie 113 

2nd Place: By Blackbird

1st Place: Sucre Patisserie

CHAMPION PATISSERIE ITEM:

PRODUCT: Individual Modern Tart

BAKERY: Sucre Patisserie

Whit with black BG UNOX.png

SECTION: Sweet Goods

 

CLASS 15: Vanilla Slice

3rd Place: Orange Spot

2nd Place: Banana Boogie

1st Place: CJ's Bakery 

 

CLASS 16: Chocolate Lamingtons

3rd Place: Hallett Cove Bakery

2nd Place: Banana Boogie

1st Place: Yorktown Bakehouse

 

CLASS 17: Yeast Raised Fruit Finger Buns

3rd Place: The Village Baker

2nd Place: Yorktown Bakehouse

1st Place: Banana Boogie

 

CLASS 18: Yeast Raised Chocolate Donuts

3rd Place: Orange Spot

2nd Place: Home Grain Bakery

1st Place: Pie Time

CHAMPION PASTRY:

PRODUCT: Yeast Raised Donut

BAKERY: Pie Time

 

 

SECTION: Gluten Free

CLASS 19: Gluten Free

3rd Place: Blue Bird Bakery

2nd Place: Mirror Mirror Patisserie

1st Place: By Blackbird

SECTION: Best Bakery Lunch

CLASS 20: Best Bakery Lunch

3rd Place: By Blackbird

2nd Place: Hallett Cove Bakery

1st Place: Boulangerie 113 

AustralianBakD14aR03bP01ZL-Harrison3b.jp
long logo.png
long logo.png

SECTION: APPRENTICE / TRAINEE / TAFE

 

 

CLASS 21: Apprentice / Trainee/ TAFE

3rd Place: Boulangerie 113 

2nd Place: Tailem Bend Bakery

1st Place: Banana Boogie

long logo.png

CHAMPION PRODUCT OF THE SHOW

 

PRODUCT: Individual Modern Tart

BAKERY: Sucre Patisserie

Feedback form:

Please supply your feedback to help make the 2019 Competition even better:

Name: *

Email: *

Phone: *

Bakery *

Feedback *

Thank you for your valuble feedback.